Animal Serial Killers

Nearly 300 trophy hunters have won Safari Club International’s notorious Hunting Achievement Award (HAA) at ‘Gold’ level or higher. This prize is awarded to hunters who have succeeded in killing animals from at least 100 different species.

 

In all, 54 hunters have won HAA Gold, while no fewer than 232 have won HAA Diamond – for which they will have had to shoot at least 125 different kinds of animal.

 

In addition, 25 bow-hunters have won the HAA at Gold or Diamond level. Bowhunters can shoot fewer animals to receive the prize. The minimum required at Gold level is 50 or more different animals. For Diamond, the minimum is 65 species.

 

Below are the names of these hunters, and the year they were presented with the award.

Hunting Achievement Award – Gold (minimum: 100 different species)

  1. Dr. Jorg Bankmann (2010)
  2. Angiolo Bellini (1995)
  3. Michel C. Bergerac (2002)
  4. Oliver R. Biggers MD (2019)
  5. Dr. Terry Braden (2014)
  6. Rick Cassidy (2007)
  7. Scott Chapman (2019)
  8. John M. Daly (2012)
  9. Tyler D. Daniels (2019)
  10. Donald Detwiler (2020)
  11. Robert G. Deveny (2013)
  12. Robert A. Dobson III (2018)
  13. Palle C. Drescher (2011)
  14. Jorge Alberto Ferreiro (2016)
  15. Peter Flack (2007)
  16. Woody Fox (2010)
  17. John Garr (2015)
  18. Ramon E. Gonzalez III (2013)
  19. Dean Grommet (2008)
  20. Keith C. Halstead (2019)
  21. Arlene P. Hanson (2014)
  22. Mary Harter (2016)
  23. Daryll Hosker (2019)
  24. Craig L. Kauffman (2020)
  25. Hector Kitscha (2002)
  26. Alexey Klevtsov (2018)
  27. Mechislav Klimovich (2012)
  28. Anatolii Kovalenko (2018)
  29. John F. Landgraf (2019)
  30. Bruce Leven (2013)
  31. Lee Lipscomb (2006)
  32. Jose Maria Losa Reverte (2019)
  33. Heinz-Guenter Mattern (2012)
  34. Jeff C. Miller (2019)
  35. Stephen H. Miller (2020)
  36. Molly Millis Young (2016)
  37. Tom Montgomery (2006)
  38. Peter C. Nalos (2008)
  39. Tracy Noll (2014)
  40. Melanie Pepper (2012)
  41. Paul W. Prudler (2020)
  42. Mikhail Rabinovich (2018)
  43. Philip P. Ripepi MD (2014)
  44. Corey L. Schaefer (2019)
  45. Virginia Shawver (2011)
  46. Thornton N. Snider (1997)
  47. Daniel Soliday (2018)
  48. Scott Swasey (2018)
  49. G. Kelley-Kines Taylor (1991)
  50. Ali Haydar Ustay (1992)
  51. Gary R. Walker (1995)
  52. Ewald Warzecha (2015)
  53. Chris S. Williams (2018)
  54. Kenneth T. Winters (2010)

 

 

Hunting Achievement Award – Diamond (minimum: 125 different species)

  1. Anonymous 34557 (2014)
  2. Dan Adams (2019)
  3. Patrick C. Allen MD (2007)
  4. Arnold Alward (1991)
  5. Andy Anderson (1999)
  6. Dennis Anderson (2008)
  7. Lee R. Anderson Sr. (2006)
  8. Pamela S. Atwood (2010)
  9. Stanford Atwood (2010)
  10. David G. Aul (2016)
  11. Armen Avedissian (2015)
  12. William D. Backman Jr. (1993)
  13. Rex Baker (1998)
  14. L. Irvin Barnhart (1999)
  15. Kenneth L. Barr (2008)
  16. Jackie Bartels (2007)
  17. Ron Bartels (2004)
  18. Charles Bazzy (1991)
  19. Kenneth E. Behring (1999)
  20. Larry J. Bell (2016)
  21. Robert M. Bensinger (2015)
  22. Van C. Bethancourt Jr. (2007)
  23. Andrzej Bilip (2018)
  24. Donald E. Black (2012)
  25. Bradford T. Black MD (2009)
  26. Jerry Bofferding (1999)
  27. Tom Bolack (1996)
  28. Jim Boulton (1997)
  29. Christian Brendel (2007)
  30. Jerry Brenner (2016)
  31. Suzie Brewster (2010)
  32. Russell L. Brines (2019)
  33. Walter F. Broich III (2005)
  34. Dan Cabela (2020)
  35. Dick Cabela (2004)
  36. Mary Cabela (2002)
  37. Dennis Campbell (2008)
  38. Roger Card (2001)
  39. Frank G. Carlisi (2001)
  40. Frank G. Carlisi (1994)
  41. Steven E. Chancellor (1998)
  42. Gregory R. Cheek (2011)
  43. Albert A. Cheramie (2000)
  44. Alan Chopp (2010)
  45. John Colglazier (2020)
  46. Martin B. Cotanche (2007)
  47. Donald G. Cox (1992)
  48. Deb Cunningham (2001)
  49. Ralph S. Cunningham (2001)
  50. Ralph S. Cunningham (1998)
  51. Uberto d’ Entreves (2008)
  52. Danny Danell (2014)
  53. Farley R. Daniels (2010)
  54. Gene Darby (2019)
  55. James J. Davis (2006)
  56. Andres de Cabo (1997)
  57. Brown Delozier (2015)
  58. Roman A. DeVille (2010)
  59. Anne Dodgson (1999)
  60. William W. Dodgson V (1993)
  61. Arthur R. Dubs (2000)
  62. Bob DuHadaway (2012)
  63. Dan L. Duncan (1997)
  64. Richard Edelen (2010)
  65. Alexander Egorov (2011)
  66. Norman L. Epley (1999)
  67. John L. Estes (2006)
  68. Frank L. Fackovec (2006)
  69. William D. Figge (2000)
  70. Bryan L. Fitzgerald (2009)
  71. Ted Fowler (2019)
  72. Eduardo Negrete Franco (2014)
  73. Nicolas Franco (2010)
  74. Lawrence A. Franks (2007)
  75. Rick Frazier (2018)
  76. Tommy E. Freestone (2013)
  77. Dick Fruchey (2013)
  78. Stephen Fullmer (2006)
  79. Scott Garrett (2007)
  80. Patrick Gentil (2016)
  81. Eduardo J.M. Gerlero (2006)
  82. Tony Gioffre (2004)
  83. Pierre Giroux (2003)
  84. Hossein Golabchi (2000)
  85. Arnold Goldschlager MD (2011)
  86. Joan V. Gordon (2004)
  87. Larry Green (2000)
  88. Sandra Green (2003)
  89. Roger L. Gregg (2007)
  90. James R. Grimm (2007)
  91. Arthur J. Gutierrez Jr. (2014)
  92. Arturo J. Gutierrez (2006)
  93. Terry D. Hagman (2019)
  94. W. Laird Hamberlin (2014)
  95. Thomas J. Hammond (2008)
  96. Dave Hanlin (2000)
  97. Marc Hansen (2007)
  98. Robert H. Hanson (2013)
  99. George Harms (2011)
  100. Darryl Hastings (2000)
  101. Darryl Hastings (1999)
  102. Susan Hayes (2019)
  103. William C. Hayes (2019)
  104. Don Headings Jr. (2013)
  105. Bela Hidvegi (2004)
  106. Larry B. Higgins (2004)
  107. Marvin D. Hill Sr. (1998)
  108. Marvin D. Hill Sr. (1997)
  109. Jeffery A. Hunter (2010)
  110. Gerhard Huttel (2017)
  111. Gary R. Ingersoll (1996)
  112. Hugh B. Jacks (2004)
  113. Wayne F. Farnsworth Jr. (2018)
  114. Robert S. Keagy (2014)
  115. Bruce R. Keller (2006)
  116. Edward L. Keller (2003)

Hunting Achievement Award – Diamond (CONT’D)

  1. John Kemhadjian (2011)
  2. Bob Killett (2000)
  3. Harry Koch (2001)
  4. Stephen J. Kolcsey (1997)
  5. Robert B. Kullman (1997)
  6. Evgeny Kurgin (2012)
  7. Donald Larsson (2014)
  8. David C. Lau (2007)
  9. Werner Lettl (2008)
  10. Tom Lillibridge (2009)
  11. Ancil L. Lindley III (2010)
  12. Jay E. Link (2014)
  13. Jay E. Link (2006)
  14. John Lochow (2010)
  15. Torry D. Lofgreen Jr. (2011)
  16. Brittany A. Longoria (2019)
  17. Wayne G. Lyster III (2018)
  18. Jose Madrazo (2010)
  19. Alan W. Maki (2012)
  20. John J. Malloy (1999)
  21. Oleg Mamatchenko (2012)
  22. Ralph M. Marcum (2007)
  23. Jose “Pepe” Marti (2016)
  24. James M. Martin (2014)
  25. Matt Matthews (2002)
  26. Page Mays (2008)
  27. Fred E. McDonald III (2007)
  28. C. J. McElroy (1993)
  29. Lt Col Pat McMahon (2010)
  30. Jeffery L. Meyerl (2006)
  31. Ron Mika (2015)
  32. Deron Millman (2018)
  33. Lou Misterly Jr. (2004)
  34. Igor Mochaev (2014)
  35. John R. Monson (2010)
  36. James D. Morgan (2015)
  37. Brian K. Mortz (2009)
  38. Pete Mowbray (2018)
  39. Leon J. Munyan (2007) (H)
  40. Greg Murtland (2014)
  41. Phillip J. Netznik (2001)
  42. Richard B. Nilsen (2001)
  43. Bill Nye (2014)
  44. Juan M. Olabarria (2007)
  45. Leonid Palko (2015)
  46. Everett B. Pannkuk Jr. (2007)
  47. Pete Papac (1994)
  48. William A. Paulin (2004)
  49. Ronald J. Pavlik (2008)
  50. Capt. Robert M. Peterson (2014)
  51. Charlotte Peyerk (2013)
  52. Danial A. Peyerk (2014)
  53. Wayne Pocius (1998)
  54. William E. Poole (2002)
  55. Konstantin Popov (2011)
  56. Bill Porteous (2001)
  57. John Dale Powers (2011)
  58. W. Randy Pretzer (2016)
  59. Justin Ragazzine (2019)
  60. Vladislav Reznik (2018)
  61. Fred Rich (2001)
  62. Jimmie C. Rosenbruch (1993)
  63. Dr. Lawrence Rudolph (2006)
  64. Milan Sablich (1991)
  65. Alan Sackman (2000)
  66. Alan Sackman (1998)
  67. Barbara L. Sackman (2000)
  68. MaryAnn Sackman (2017)
  69. Warren A. Sackman III (2010)
  70. Adrian Sada (1998)
  71. Federico Sada Gonzalez (2006)
  72. Sandra Sadler (2007)
  73. Andrew A. Samuels Jr. (1992)
  74. Franz Scheffer (2011)
  75. Dennis Schemmel (2016)
  76. Bruno Scherrer (1995)
  77. John M. Searles (2007)
  78. Ben L. Seegmiller (2002)
  79. Marilyn A. Seegmiller (2005)
  80. Alberto Nunez Seoane (2013)
  81. Dr. M. Gomez Sequeira (1993)
  82. Jim Shockey (2008)
  83. Mike Simpson (1996)
  84. Stephen C. Slack (2000)
  85. J. Alain Smith (2008)
  86. Alexander Smuzikov (2018)
  87. Renee Snider (2014)
  88. Huck Spaulding (1994)
  89. John Ed Stepan (2008)
  90. Bill Stratton (2006)
  91. Hubert Thummler (1991)
  92. Jaime Diaz Torre (2017)
  93. Julio Diaz Torre (2017)
  94. Antanas Truskauskas (2015)
  95. David Tuttle (2007)
  96. Norbert Ullmann (2007)
  97. Russell H. Underdahl (1998)
  98. Gediminas Vaitiekunas (2019)
  99. Yury Vasiliev (2019)
  100. Patrick Wallace (2019)
  101. Matt Ward (2007)
  102. Gerald L. Warnock MD (1991)
  103. Rick Warren (2020)
  104. Mark Wehinger (2019)
  105. Denise E. Welker (2018)
  106. P. Troy White (2017)
  107. Fred Williams (1995)
  108. Gregory S. Williamson (2011)
  109. Craig Willis (2016)
  110. Ken Wilson (2001)
  111. Dr. R. Douglas Yajko (1996)
  112. Sergey Yastrzhembskiy (2009)
  113. Edward D. Yates (1999)
  114. Watson T. Yoshimoto (1991)
  115. Jesus Yuren (1994)
  116. Andrey Zaika (2017)

BOW HUNTERS

Hunting Achievement Award – Gold (minimum 50 species)

  1. Todd Brady (2006)
  2. Steve Crooks (2014)
  3. George Harms (2012)
  4. Ancil L. Lindley III (2007)
  5. Leon J. Munyan (2006)
  6. Kenneth P. Shemonski (2012)
  7. Alex Sokolik (2010)
  8. Michael J. Spence (2012)
  9. Brian L. Vanderhoof (2014)
  10. Kirk Westervelt (2002)
  11. Richard Westervelt (2002)
  12. Gregory S. Williamson (2004)

Hunting Achievement Award – Diamond (minimum – 65 species)

  1.  Gary Bogner (2001)
  2.   Mike Christianson (2017)
  3. Roy Durbin (2012)
  4. William C. Ellison (2008)
  5. John Garr (2008)
  6.  Ricardo Longoria (2003)
  7. Tom Miranda (2013)
  8. William Nelson (2011)
  9. Archie Nesbitt (2003)
  10. Harold Rank III (2007)
  11.  Byron Sadler (2003)
  12. 24232 (2012)
  13. Corey L. Schaefer (2019)